Privacy Policy


CGDLONDON.COM PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

CGDLondon.com understands that your privacy is vitally important. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of all data we collect in relation to your use of our website. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

What does this Policy cover?

This Policy aims to give you information on how Career Girl Daily London Ltd ( “we / us”) collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, marketing promotion or purchase a product , service or take part in any competition. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Data Controller

Career Girly Daily Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact us by email at: shop@cgdlondon.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at: 85 Great Portland street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT.  

  • What is personal data?
  • Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

    Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

  • What are my rights?
  • Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

          1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions 
          2. the right to access the personal data we hold about you. 
          3. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 
          4. the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. 
          5. the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
          6. the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
          7. the right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases; and
          8. rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • What data do we collect?
  • Some data is collected automatically by our Site. Other data is only collected if you voluntarily submit it (for example, when signing up for an Account). Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

    • your name;
    • your date of birth;
    • your gender;
    • your address;
    • your email address;
    • your telephone number;
    • your payment information;
    • information about your preferences and interests;
    • your IP address (automatically collected);
    • your web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    • your operating system (automatically collected);
    • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

     

  • How we use your personal data
  • Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

    • providing and managing your Account;
    • providing and managing your access to our Site;
    • personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
    • supplying our products and/or services] to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you;
    • personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you;
    • communicating with you (for example, responding to emails or calls from you);
    • supplying you with information you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
    • analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience;

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email/Whatsapp AND with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  • How long we keep your data
  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. 

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, details of which are set out in the policy.

    • How and where we store or transfer your data
    • We will only store or transfer your personal data within the EEA. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

    • In circumstances where we may transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will only do so by ensuring we will only transfer your data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission or where we use specific approved EU model standard contract clauses with our service providers .
    • Do we share your data?
    • Our store is hosted by Shopify, Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored in Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

      If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

      We also share your data with the delivery service providers we use so they can deliver the products you buy on our website.

      We do not otherwise share your data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so. for example in circumstances were you wish to open an account with Klarna Bank. In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, with your explicit consent we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information , such as contact and order details to enable Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. We do not control such third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. For more information please see Klarna’s privacy policy

      We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

      In certain circumstances, we may be legally obliged to share data held by us, which may include your personal information – for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order or a governmental authority. We do not require any further permission from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any such legally binding request that is made of us.

    • How you can control your data
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

      You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: the Telephone Preference Service, the Corporate Telephone Preference Service, and the Mailing Preference Service. These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

    • How you can access your data
    • If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

      All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent by to the email or postal address shown in this policy.

      We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data, within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of two months from the date we receive your request.

      Third party Klarna

      In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.  

      General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

    • Contacting us
    • If you have any questions about our Site or this Policy, please contact us by email at shop@cgdlondon.com.

    • Changes to this Policy
    • We may change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the revised Policy on your first use of our Site following the changes. You should therefore check this page regularly.

      CGDLONDON.COM COOKIES POLICY 

      Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

      A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

      We use the following cookies:

      • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
      • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
      • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
      • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
      • Third Party Cookies. By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services and / parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on our site for serving advertising, analytics and payment services. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
      • Cookie Banner. Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies, however, certain features of our site may then not function fully as intended.

      The following cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

      Cookie Name

      Purpose 

      More information

      -session_id

      Sessional; allows Shopify to store information about your session

      Shopify Inc

      _shopify_visit 

      Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit; used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

      Shopify Inc

      _shopify_uniq

      Expires at midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day; counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer

      Shopify Inc

      cart

      Persistent for 2 weeks; stores information about the contents of your cart

      Shopify Inc

      _secure_ session_id

      Sessional; allows Shopify to store information about your session

      Shopify Inc

      Storefront digest

      Indefinite if the shop has a password; used to determine if the current visitor has access

      Shopify Inc

      :

      You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For help, visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

      You can chose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time ; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including login and personalisation settings.

      You should keep your browser and operating system up to date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

       


      x